CA employment law, can an employer suspend health insurance benefits while employee is on suspension

SUSPENSION FROM EMPLOYMENT HEALTH BENEFITS: What happens to my Health Insurance while I am on suspension from my employer without pay?

I am not earning any pay so what happens after there is no longer the availability for a deduction from my pay check for the family plan I am enrolled in the BlueCross BlueShield Health Insurance plans year Jan. 01, 2008 through Dec 31, 2008? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

To answer thsi question, you should consult your the rules of your health plan. It should address this question directly. Many health plans say that after x number of days without pay, the health and dental benefits will be discontinued unless the employee pays the full premium for such benefits.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice