CA education law, student's right to appeal expulsion
Granite Bay, CA
Viewed 233 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
son is being expelled for "negative citizenship and disruption and defiance on campus":
My son is about to be expelled from a Californian high school for "negative citizenship and disruption and defiance on campus"
Is this possible and or legal???? He sent a text message to about 20 student telling them to "delete all messages that are drug related off your phone now as the police are here checking". Yes very stupid I admit. He had also been suspended the week before for attending a shcool dance with a blood alcohol reading of 0.06. This was his first offence. The day he sent the message he had only returned to school just two hours into the MOnday morning. Can someone please give me some advice. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Michael Paul Ehline
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Based upon the facts, it sounds like the school would be well within its rights. Perhaps sending him to the U.S. Marines might square him away?
|