CA dui/dwi laws, can a person who is on record check probation for one year leave and re-enter the U.S. without any issues

DUI Record Check Probation - Re-entry Query: I am on DUI record check probation for 1 year, can i leave the country and re-enter without any issues?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
First if you are on formal probation you need to clear your travel with your probation officer. If you are on court probation that means you simply must obey all laws and you are otherwise unsupervised. It's important to know which kid of probation you are on. If you have a PO it's formal. You should not have any trouble entering or leaving most countries ecept for Canada which will not admit you if you have a DUI in the last 5 years. The only way around this, if you qualify is to get a certificate of rehabilitation from a Canadian consulate in the US (which I doubt you'll get if you are still on probation) or a temporary residence permit at a consulate also. These are easier to get. The Canadians just want to make sure you have a date by which you have to leave their country.
1 1
Joshua Daniel Hale

Joshua Daniel Hale

Contributor Level 4
If you are a non-US citizen, leaving the country can be problematic. If the border agent determines your inadmissible when you try to come back to USA then you may have serious legal issues.

Good luck!
1 1
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I am always very worried that clients and/or defendants who are on Probation of any kind can end up incarcerated over a minor issue such as travelling. I tell my clients (being sarcastic ofcourse) to not even leave the house without the consent of the probation officer and/or department.

Probation violations can result in harsh penalties even though the actions of the defendant that placed him/her in violation are very minor.
1 2
Patricia Elizabeth Fox

Patricia Elizabeth Fox

Contributor Level 5
What is "DUI record check probation"?
Thank you.
1 1
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
Check with your probation officer, if you have one. Check the terms of your summary probation requirements before traveling.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard