| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
CA DUI, probable cause & blood retest
Morgan Hill, CA
Viewed 119 times.
Posted 9 months ago in DUI / DWI
Flag as objectionable
So I was arrested fr a DUI in CA. Couple questions, #1 Did he have probable cause for a stop?The officer said that I crossed to the left of a solid parallel line and ran a stop sign. I have pictures showing that on the street I was traveling on there is NO double yellow but rather a broken yellow. I also told him I came to a complete stop behind the limit line and I questioned how can he confirm that I did or didnt if he was behind me? He cited 4 stop sgn violation but no charges filed?
#2 Can I challenge blood sample? My blood results came back at .080 on the nose. When I was arrained the judge stated that this was extremely borderline and basically implied a NG, waive time type of plea Answers (4)Joshua Matthew Dale
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Getting a lawyer to help you will answer all your questions - you need hearings after motions are filed to address your concerns. Get a DUI attorney w/ experience - see http://www.california-dui-lawyers.org
Good luck on your case, Joshua Dale, www.joshdale.com Debra Sarah White
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
1. Any traffic violation is probable cause to stop. Unfortunately if the officer is not telling the truth, it is your word against his. You must challenge the issue of lack of probable cause by fling a motion and arguing the facts in court. The officer can be subpoenaed to testify and a skillful defense attorney may prove he is lying or at least lacks credibility. The fact that he cited 4 stop sign violations before stopping you is, in and of itself, highly suspect.
2. Absolutely you can, and should, challenge your blood test result. You want to make sure there is a valid "chain of custody" and challenge whether the blood was properly preserved. Sometimes fermentation occurs and causes a higher reading of ones true BAC. However, even if you prove your BAC was under .08%, you still must prove that you were not "impaired" by alcohol. Often the prosecutor will charge you of 1) driving with a BAC of .08 or greater AND 2) driving while impaired. Under the second charge, the prosecutor must show impairment, which, for some people, may exist well below the .08% level. Hope that helps. Best regards, Debra S. White Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This case is certainly fightable. But I think in balance, he will be found to have had probable cause to pull you over. Even crossing a dashed line can be probably cause, just as is weaving within your own lane. Changing lanes is not suspect, but veering over the dashed line and back into your lane is a valid sign of impaired driving. A toxicology expert can help with the borderline B.A. reading, depending on what you told the officer about what you drank and when. He might be able to prove that your blood alcohol level was below .08 when you were driving, but that it rose after your arrest. Good luck.
Aaron Reuben Bortel
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is a 10% margin of error on a blood test. The lab is usually comparing two numbers to get an average that they report. Blood can also be re-tested by someone other than the D.A.'s lab.
There are a lot of issues in a .08 Blood case and you should hire an experienced DUI lawyer to defend this case in Court and at DMV. That attorney can give you your best answers once he/she reviews the discovery and goes over your account of the stop in detail. This sounds like a good case for a motion regarding the stop, but again, let the experienced DUI attorney who reviews everything answer that question. Aaron Bortel, Esq. |