CA DMV put incorrect entry that my car title was surrendered in Virginia. Now I cannot renew my WA license
Redmond, WA
Viewed 13 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Virginia says they have no record but asked me to send original title. Should I send them? CA won't do anything until letter from Virginia arrives. WA would not do anything until CA clears it. I was out of country when all this mess happened. Why could they change my record without checking valid identification of whoever might have caused this? My car is outside for more than a month and I am walking to run errands while criminals are enjoying driving.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is not clear whos name is on the last state to title the car. A trip to the Washington State Patrol Office and a quick check of the VIN number should go a long way to settling this matter, before you drive purchase a 3 day trip permit from a Deptarment of Licesnsing agent and carry proof on insurance because the State Patrol will want to see it.
Good Luck |