CA divorce law, procedure to finalize divorce when respondent's whereabouts are unknown, process of service

Dissolution of marriage: I served the default for dissolution of marriage but it was returned and now the respondent whereabouts are unknown. What is the next step I can take to finalize the divorce?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

C Logan McKechnie

C Logan McKechnie

Contributor Level 5
Please contact a Downey attorney that does family law. There are ways to obtain service of process by publication. That service will allow you to finish up your divorce. However, you will need help on the steps to take.
0 0
Sandra Dee Munoz

Sandra Dee Munoz

Contributor Level 6
The document may have been returned for a variety of reasons, most of which are easily remedied. Contact someone in your area to figure out how to do this. Good luck to you!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard