CA divorce and husband's retirement assets

Asked over 6 years ago - Alameda, CA

I have been married for 18 years and my husband had an affair and is seeking a divorce. He has a retirement account and I understand that I am entitled to half of this asset. How does this work? He will be 59 in July. I am retired and 65.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kelly Chang Rickert

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If it's a qualified plan, it is community property during the period of the marriage, under the famous Brown case. You will need to consult with an attorney, who will arrange a Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) drafted for you. This is a detailed order, which instructs the plan how to split the retirements benefits when it is finally distributed (upon his retirement).

  2. John Stocks

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Under ERISA, you will need to obtain a Qualified Domestic Relations Order (aka "QDRO"). Call his employer and ask for a sample form. You can start collecting your percentage of the community portion of the pension when you reach retirement age.

    John Stocks
    Auburn, WA

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,806 answers this week

3,263 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,806 answers this week

3,263 attorneys answering