CA debt collection laws, fair debt collection practices act
Lancaster, CA
Viewed 895 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
old debt collections:
i was in a car accident when i was 16 back in 1992, i had no insurance, the insurance company sent the bill to collections, i was a minor when they began calling me, they stopped and its been off my credit ever since, i just got a call today out of the blue from a new collection agency, can they do that?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in California. This commonly known as "zombie" debt. It's is legally dead, too old to sue for, but it still keeps popping up. Do not admit to any knowledge of the debt. Send a letter (certified mail) disputing the debt, demanding verfication of the debt, and instructing them not to contact you. Chances are very good they can't provide the documents and that should end the matter..
Paul H Teague
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the first answer, and remind you to keep a copy of the letter that you send disputing the debt. Good luck.
|