CA debt collection law, can creditor garnish my wife's wages if they have a judgment against only me

Wage garnishment: If I have a judgment against me, can they garnish my wife's wages? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Generally, no, but if you have a joint bank account a creditor would be able to garnish the joint account. I strongly recommend that you contact a bankruptcy/creditor/debtor attorney in your area. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.