CA criminal code, pc 32, minimum and maximum sentence for penal code 32

Asked almost 6 years ago - Sacramento, CA

What is the max sentence and the least sentence for pc 32 in california

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alec Scott Rose

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    23

    Answered . PC 32 is commonly called "Accessory after the fact." It can be charged as a misdemeanor or as a felony. As a misdemeanor, the minimum penalty is $100 in fines, and the maximum is 3 years of probation, 1 year in Jail and a fine (including all penalties and assessments of about $3,700.

    As a felony, the penalty can be a prison sentence of 16 months, two years, or three years if probation is denied, and a fine of between $200 and about $37,000 (including penalties and assesments). If probation is granted, felony probation can include up to one year in jail.

    Only an experienced local criminal defense lawyer can evaluate your case and determine what is an appropriate outcome. If you cannot afford an experienced lawyer, request a public defender when you get to court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,621 answers this week

2,731 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,621 answers this week

2,731 attorneys answering