CA credit card laws, customer's right to retailer making an unauthorized charge
Roseville, CA
Viewed 138 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
credit card fraud:
can a company give you a refund and then charge your credit card again for the full amount, because they changed thier mind about the refund?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David Alexander Phipps
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. That is an unauthorized charge. Call your credit card issuing bank and report the unauthorized charge. They will reverse it if you are not too late. If I remember correctly, the deadline at my bank is 60 days from the date of receipt of my statement first showing the charge. But your deadline might be different.
This answer must not be relied on as legal advice for the reasons posted here: http://davidphipps.com/docs/Disclaimer.doc . And I am not your attorney. David
Back to Search Results
Next question: PA child custody laws, procedure for signing over custody of child Previous question: Florida laws governing bailment, rights of a bailee |