CA court practice : have you ever seen Judge scheduling in civil case jury trial within two court days of Status Conference ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Not even enough time to Subpoena witnesses . Asked in writing attorney on other side for delay , but refused . How to request and language used to ask for delay . Would you have example for such request to post ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Samuel Sullivan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a lawyer to assist you by bringing an application to continue trial date.

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,698 answers this week

3,433 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,698 answers this week

3,433 attorneys answering