Expert Advice When You Need It Most

CA court appearance needed to confirm arbitration award

I'm going to file a Petition to Confirm, Correct, or Vacate Contractual Arbitration Award in the State of CA. I want the court to confirm the award. After filing the papers with the Superior Court, do I actually have to go to court? Or will the judge just do it. I will be serving the defendent, etc. All the necessary things. I'm just unclear if they actually make you go to court in a circumstance like this.

Additional information
Do I have to file a request for a hearing at the same time I file the Petition. What is the process for all of this. I cannot keep paying my attorney. He has double charged me over what the arbitrator awarded me.
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
You do not have to go, but then you will lose the chance to argue the case if the other side objects to your Petition or if the judge has questions. You have to let the clerk know that you will not be appearing or the case may go off calendar.

Reputation Level 20
You should go to the hearing to argue it in case the other party opposes it, and in fact if you don't appear, the judge may take it off calendar. If the clerk assigns you a date and time, that goes on the petition, same if you choose your own date, giving the requisite notice, and sderving the other party.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now