CA corporate and LLC laws, liability of taxs for LLC and personal income, sole member LLC tax liability
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 1228 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
Corporate AND Income Tax for LLC?:
I just set up my own LLC for my consulting business, but am wondering if I will now have to pay corporate taxes on top of income taxes since I'll be paying myself as the sole member of the LLC.
Answers (3)Thomas L. McLain
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
An LLC is known as a "pass through" entity for tax purposes. This means that there is no separate corporate tax. Instead, it is usually taxed like a partnership.
Randolph Leigh Rhett
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
While the previous answer was correct for Federal taxes, California does charge a corporate tax on LLC's and S Corps. It is about 8% of income with an $800 per year minimum. You are required to file Form 568 Limited Liability Company Return of Income. California Form 568 must be filed by the 15th day of the fourth month after the close of the LLC’s taxable year.
As far as what you are paying yourself, please consult a tax professional or tax attorney for your specific situation. In general you must take part of your business income as personal self-employment income. This is subject to Social Security and Medicare (and the California equivalents) as well as regular income tax rates. Amounts in excess of a reasonable salary can be taken as dividends at a much lower tax rate and exempt from Social Security. How much of each to take and declare is a case-by-case determination. There is no one size fits all solution so please consult a professional. THIS ANSWER IS INTENDED AS A GENERAL DISCUSSION OF LEGAL ISSUES, AND NOT AS LEGAL ADVICE TO YOUR SPECIFIC SITUATION. WE DO NOT REPRESENT YOU IN THIS OR ANY OTHER MATTER. RELY ON THIS DISCUSSION AT YOUR OWN RISK. Christopher L Cauble
This attorney is licensed in Oregon and 1 other state.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the first answer for general issues. But, generally, LLC's do not pay Federal Income Taxes at the LLC level. You do pay payroll taxes for yourself. I have had clients who think that they dont pay taxes at all with an LLC. I kid you not. (lol)
Back to Search Results
Next question: OH state divorce law, annulment Previous question: affect of LLC if filing for personal chapter 7 bankruptcy protection |