CA child support law, procedure for seeking modification to child support order
Murrieta, CA
Viewed 320 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Child Support modification... responsive declaration to order to show cause:
I filed a modification of child support on 7/21. Due to loss of job my court date is 9/25. I received responsive declaration to order to show cause or notice of motion with supporting information attached ( stating my supossed demonstration of parental instability), from my ex wife's lawyer. I can not afford a lawyer. I have written a response in defense to this supporting information. Should I file it with the court? If so what forms do I use? Or do I read off of it in court on the 9/25?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Marshall William Waller
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should indeed file your response (it is actually called a "Reply" in this context) so the court can review it in advance of your hearing of 9/25. Please note that your reply must be served on the other side and filed with the court AT LEAST 5 COURT DAYS before the hearing. In your case (assuming a 9/25/08 hearing date, that would be this coming Thursday, September 18, 2008). Good luck.
|