CA child custody laws, child custody and visitation order
Merced, CA
Viewed 225 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
custody and visitation orders:
the non-custodial parent has not gone to the facilitator to have the mediation recomendations set as custody and visitation orders sign by a judge, the court hearing was on august 27th. should i be going by the previous orders or the mediation recomendations.
Additional information
I need to know ASAP Answers (2)Marshall William Waller
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Bearing in mind that I don't have all the facts, and so my opinion is thus limited, I think you need to continue to operate under the terms of the existing court order. Until such time as the mediator's recommendations are incorporated into a court order they are simply recommendations; NOT orders. What you should consider doing is hire an experienced family law attorney to go into court and ask the court to adopt the recommendations as the new order of the court (assuming you agree with the recommendations). Good luck!
David Carl Beyersdorf
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Follow the existing order. If and when the judge adopts the mediator's recommendation, only then will it become the order. Call for a consultation if you would like some help on this. We are right down the road in Fresno.
David C. Beyersdorf Lee & Beyersdorf, Llp 2110 North Winery Avenue, Suite #101 Fresno, CA 93703 (559) 252-7000
Back to Search Results
Next question: procedure for expunging criminal record in WA state Previous question: Can you be a felon when you have never even been arrested? |