CA child abuse laws

Child Abuse: My little brother always makes up stories and lies. So he told(a lie) to his principal of his school that he was being abused. And at 3 AM on November 1 child services came to our house to take him to foster care. The child service people interrogated our whole family of 6. They interrogated my brothers,sisters, and me and we told the truth that he was not being abused. They asked our mom and dad next and they were crying and begging and saying that they would never abuse him or anything(which is totally true.) But they were yelling and saying, "Ma'am please tell us the truth or we will have to take action."(somehing like that.) There might be a racism problem since the child service people were mexican and white and we are taiwanese. So now he is gone and we are going to court i think this tuesday. Plz Respond ASAP!!! I need all the proof i can get. Can they take my little brother away without evidence?? Plz respond ASAP i might never get to see him again!! Thank U for your time!!
Additional information
And please help my older brother and I are most likely to get taken away too!!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Christopher Lomtevas

Peter Christopher Lomtevas

Contributor Level 6
The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 US Code 67) as reauthorized by the Keeping Children and Families Safe Act of 2003 (P.L. 108-36) is the focus of your question. Money goes from the federal treasury to the states for child protection. The more children being protected, the more money flows to the state from the fed.

Be careful and watch what you say and do. Child protective services can do anything they want and there is no protective measure you can take.

However, in Diamond Bar, there are attorney resources available that can help. Look them up on the internet.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.