CA adoption law and procedure, international adoption procedures
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 369 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
Adoption:
We adopt a child in the Philippines and he is 5 months now. We got him since he was born on April. What is the procedure and what document do I need?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David Luther Woodward
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Adoption is not do it yourself any more. You really do need a lawyer. An appropriate procedure for the Courts of your State to recognize the foreign adoption may be a bit complicated, so obtain a referral from your local bar association's office or from the State Bar office in Sacramento
Back to Search Results
Next question: CA landlord tenant law Previous question: WA state landlord tenant act, is landlord required to replace carpet after a certain number of years |