Expert Advice When You Need It Most

CA: Mechanics lien filed while corporation was suspended. Corp will be revived with contract gaurantee. Is lien valid?

Mechanics lien was placed on property and answer and complaint was filed to lawsuit intiated by property owner. Later learned that CA- C corp was suspended for taxes. Corporation will be rivived with contract gaurantee paid to state FTB. Will answer and complaint be valid and will Lien be effective/valid? Can you cite any precedent?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Yes. Revival of a suspended corporation revives the filings. Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23301 et seq.

Disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now