CA - apartment flooded, laptop damaged, can I ask landlord to reimburse me for the damage of my laptop?

I live in Los Angeles. MY apartment flooded last night. My upstairs neighbor's water heater burst and over 20 gallons of water came through my ceiling into my kitchen. My workspace is in the kitchen. My laptop was filled with water and is dead. Other electronics equipments-- printer, speakers, etc--are also damage. Under CA laws, can I ask my landlord to reimburse me on the things that were damaged? A friend and I cleaned up before we took pictures of the damage and the flooding -- is that not good? But we do have a witness, my upstairs neighbor saw how much water was being dumped into my kitchen.

I am most concerned about my computer. Could I get my landlord to reimburse me for the damages? What procedure would I need to take? I have already listed all the things that were damaged by the flooding. What should I do next? Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard