Skip to main content

By the guidelines of child support I earn less than 800.00 a month . I am paying arrearage for three children.

Columbia, SC |

have tried to get it lowered through the family court . what can I do?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The family court will not lower money you already owe (the arrearage) but it might lower your monthly payments from the date you file forward. You need to get an attorney to help you with this process to make sure it is handled properly.

This post is authored by an attorney licensed in South Carolina and written only about South Carolina law. The law varies considerably from state to state. This site is for information purposes only and not intended as legal advice. Use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship. The attorney-client relationship is only created by entering into a written contract for legal services.

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics