By signing a consent judgment , will this keep me from having a judgment aginst me.
Silver Spring, MD
Viewed 42 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I received a summonds to appear in court about a credit card debt on 3/25/09. I called the crediters lawyer to pay a100.00 on the 10th, and on the same day of each month until paid in full. The account was 300.00 when it was open in 2003. The credit card debt increased 2400.00in 2007.I was sent a consent judgment to sign . By signing this consent will this keep me from having a judgment aginst me,or should i seek a lawyer.
Answers (1)Denese Dominguez
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
no. a consent judgment is a judgment. Get a lawyer.
|