Skip to main content

By law do I have to support my separated unemployed immigrant husband...

New York, NY |
Filed under: Divorce Alimony Marriage

I have one child with a immigrant I have been married to for close to 3 years. It is a grave concern no for me to finance the issue of him to receive his papers as this push is steering me close to believing he had intentions on receiving papers only through the marriage not enter the marriage in good faith. Will it be difficult for me to divorce him on any NY grounds and will I have to support him being that I am the employed spouse. We have also been separated for over 4 months now.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

In a marriage of short duration (and three years is a short duration) spousal support is rare, and if granted, usually short lived.

Whether you will have grounds to divorce or not is something that can only be answered after a detailed conversation as to your situation.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer