Skip to main content

By-Law, rules and regulation, condo,hoa?

Fort Lauderdale, FL |

would the by-law of a condo be given for free to the unit owner or the association can charge for it?
what does florida statute say about that?

Attorney Answers 1


They are required to keep a reasonable number of these on hand and provide these to the owners free of charge. The annual financial statements are to be provided free too. Anything else they can charge a reasonable copy fee.

This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult an attorney in person to discuss your case. The Law Offices of Stage & Associates practices state-wide and represents homeowners and community associations. Please visit our website at

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics