By Brother inlaw has an immigration hold on him

Asked about 4 years ago - Mcallen, TX

He wrote and asked for us to mail him an entry form (that we could obtain at the local immigration office )to him where he is being held in Hondo Tx. so that they can remove his hold . He is coming up for parole in Nov. He was locked up for too many DWIs he's been in there for 2 yrs now .. Could that entry form work ? or should we get him an attorney ? oh he has a green card and a job waiting for him when he gets out - all this letters where submitted to the parole board.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . An attorney should be able to clarify the situation and get the immigration detainer lifted after he/she has had the opportunity to assess the criminal history; and has determined that he is not removable.

    Contact an experienced immgration lawyer asap.

    Best of luck.

  2. Andrea W. Kelly

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should definitely get an attorney to review your brother in law's situation. Once his criminal sentence is completed, he will be transferred into ICE custody for removal/deportation proceedings. If there is potential relief from removal, an attorney could get him a bond and defend him in immigration court.

Related Topics

Immigration court

Immigration court is a division of the US Department of Justice that oversees and decides cases involving immigrants facing deportation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,600 answers this week

3,475 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,600 answers this week

3,475 attorneys answering