By about what percent do blood vs. Breathalyzer tests to determine BAC vary?

Asked about 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

Do results from blood test to determine BAC differ greatly from Breathalyzer results?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Keith Robert Hall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Even breathalyzer results taken minutes apart vary. This is a very inexact science, and breath/blood levels can vary significantly due to testing and sampling methodology. DUI attorneys have specialized knowledge of these factors, and should always be consulted in this type of case.

  2. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Blood tests are the most accurate as they measure alcohol in your bloodstream. Breath or urine tests use conversion rates to attempt to equate both of these tests to the blood test if they were taken at the same time. It is really isnt an exact science but the short answer to your question is blood is the most accurate and the variance rate of the other two will depend on your state's conversion rate. Talk to an attorney to discuss further. Good luck.

  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This refers to what is called a partition ratio, which varies from one person to another, and can even vary for the same person from one day to another. If you're facing DUI charges, consult with a locally experienced DUI attorney. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,227 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,227 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering