BuyOwner.com franchise is no longer able to serve us. Am I entitled to a refund?

Franchising Real Estate

I don't know if this is the right catagory but my wife and I listed our house with Buy Owner .com about 3 years ago in Arizona and we recieved a leter twice from them saying they will no longer be able to serve us a agreed on in the original agreement. We paid them $2,850 up front to list the house on there website and if sold would do all the escrow and all paperwork for that price. In there letter they wanted us to sign the letter and release them from any obligations with no refunds coming back. The one thing they said they would do is keep it on there website only. Tried calling them and they said the franchise in Arizona was lost and confirmed there would be no refund. They said they had nothing to do with the franchise in Arizona . Are we entitled to a refund?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

 

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 14
Answered April 30, 2009 18:37. I don't understand your statement that the franchise in Arizona was LOST. Was the Arizona franchise the entity you contracted with? Franchises are normally independently owned and operated. You should show your listing contract to an attorney, perhaps a franchise attorney, given the quote by Buy Owner.com

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.
Mr. Franchise
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering