Buying house: when is the seller gives up the right to enter the property?

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

When is the last day the seller is allowed to enter the property and/or remove stuff from the house?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the previous answer and closing is usually it unless there is something in the P&S agreement or the closing instructions. Either way you would have to agree to it in writing.
    Good Luck

    Please be sure to indicate the best answer. If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Only. If... more
  2. Vincent J. Gallo

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absent special language contained in the Contract, the moment the Seller turns the keys over to the Purchaser.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,292 answers this week

2,422 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,292 answers this week

2,422 attorneys answering