Buying foreclosed homes fromcourthouse

Asked about 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

when buying a home through a foreclosure auction held by the court sometimes right after the winning bidder has paid for the auction during the 10 day period to issue the new title the is alien filed by some lien holder hoping that the new owner gets stuck with this note.
how legal is this practice and how can someone protect himself from that.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends I on the nature of the lien. For instance HOA and condo debts are not extinguished by foreclose. The debt runs with the land.

    Seek legal advice from a real estate attorney before trying this.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more
  2. Answered . you should conduct a title search at the courthouse where the property is located before bidding on a home

Related Topics


The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer


On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Buying property at auction

It's possible to get good deals on property at real estate auctions, but you may need a lot of cash, and there can be risks, such as poor conditions and liens.

Thomas H Gimer

An alternative to foreclosure

If you have equity in your home but you are behind on payments, there is a solution out there you may not have considered. It is the owner auction sale. Why wait for the lender to foreclose?... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,487 answers this week

3,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,487 answers this week

3,916 attorneys answering