Buying a judgement

Asked 11 months ago - Buffalo, NY

Looking at buying a judgement from an individual and collecting on it Is that harder than it seems With an assigned recorded judgement can i just serve all the banks in his area

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Parker Roy MacKay

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can probably assume that if someone is willing to sell the judgment at a discounted rate, they are having trouble collecting on it, or they know of problems surrounding the situation such that they want the judgment off their plate as soon as possible.

    The above statement is intended for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.
  2. Dwayne M Farnsworth

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The real question here is whether you are sure what value the judgment has. Is it really collectible? Are the debtors judgment proof? Are they on the verge of bankruptcy themselves?

    Once you establish the realistic likelihood of collection (before the judgment runs out) then you will want to factor it out pretty low before offering any sum. Make certain that you document very well the transfer. I would recommend that you consult an attorney before buying the judgment. Good Luck!

  3. Michael C. Wild

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. MacKay makes an excellent suggestion.

    If the debtor's income comes from an exempt source, or the debtor is otherwise judgment proof, you risk buying a worthless piece of paper. Do your homework and price out the judgment accordingly before you proceed.

    This communication is intended only to provide general information. No attorney-client relationship is created.
  4. Malik W. Ahmad

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a complex area of law which belongs to execution and assignment of contracts. The fundamental question is, would it be worth of your time, and money to do all of it. Would the judgment would be some kind of jack pot?

    Only see a licensed attorney before you make any decision. This answer may not be perfect in any given situation.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,467 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,467 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering