Buying a home soon and my parents with debts will be living with me. I have a question about any potential negative events

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lansdale, PA

I am buying a townhome in PA as my primary residence. I will be making the full downpayment, all costs and will be paying all utilities/taxes/HOA going forward. My parents also live in PA but they are struggling due to poor economy. Dad has minimal work and mom is unemployed. Parents are soon getting rid of their home in a sale and may need to move into my Townhome. I will not be charging them rent as they can't afford it. The only payment I ask from them is to clean my home. What worries me is that my dad has a lot of debt and may potentially have to declare bankruptcy while living in my home. Will that affect my homeownership/finances? (I have no debt shared w/ him). Should i have him sign something (ie $0 rent tenant form?) or make it so that he can't affect my credit or get me sued?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally no, but that does not mean that the situation wouldn't be confusing to any creditors. Be sure that any property you own is clearly titled to you anything of value should be identified on your homeowners policy both to cover any damages and to insulate it from any recovery debt collectors seeking your parents assets

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  2. Nathan E. DeLadurantey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Thankfully, your assets and credit are safe! From my perspective the "worst" thing that could happen, is that a process server may drop off paperwork, should your parents be sued at any point. No legal impact for you - just perhaps a little hassle.

Related Topics

Property

The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,008 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,008 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering