buyer's rights under MO lemon laws, used car purchase

30 day old used car in Mo: I am an Active Army Soldier who lives in Mo, I bought my wife a car for X-mass a mustang gt. It is used. She has put about 800 mi on it, after you drive it for about an hour it starts a lifter tap. and thats what we were told when we had it looked at. what are my rights to have the dealer fix it. Also I asked if it had ever been in a wreck they told me "know we had a vehieks report its good" well they did not tell the truth!! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Patrick St George Cousins

Patrick St George Cousins

Contributor Level 5
It depends on whether you bought the vehicle with any warranty. If the dealer mislead you during your purchase of the vehicle, you may have rights under your state law. Please contact the Office of the Attorney General in your state and they will be able to point you in the right direction. Have all your paperwork you received which detail your purchase of your vehicle available to refer to during your call to the Attorney General.
0 0
Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
In a used car sale, your legal rights are mostly determined by the paperwork that you sign. If you get a warranty or guarantee then generally the terms of that warranty are all you have to look at. But if your warranty expire before your problem arises, then you may or may not be stuck having to pay for the repair. A couple of things can make the difference. If the seller knew or should have known that the problem was there and didn’t tell you, then that may be fraud. If the problem was worked on before the warranty ran out and then arose again later, then the seller still has to fix it (they can’t work on it until the warranty expires and then say you are on your own because that shows they never really fixed it at all, which is what the warranty required them to do). If you never complained about the problem, but it was there all along and only arose after the warranty expired, then you will have to be able to show that the problem was there and the seller either knew or should have known about it. Another thing to look at, for your warranty rights, is the selling dealer’s “Buyers Guide” sticker that was on the vehicle when you bought it. There’s a federal law that requires all car dealers to post on the window of all used cars they are selling a special “Buyer Guide” form (it’s often called a Used Car Window Sticker) that discloses whether or not a warranty comes with the car. Many small lot car dealers don’t comply with the law. If they don’t, then you may end up with a warranty after all and you may even have the right to cancel the sale. The back side of the form has to be completely filled out and many car lots, big and small, fail to do that too and that can also trigger your right to cancel the deal. You can see what the Buyer Guide form looks like on this web site page: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law.html . You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called "autofraud" or car sales fraud). Call your local attorney's Bar Association or you can go to this web site page (http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.html) for a nation-wide listing of consumer lawyers and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Government Resources