buyer's rights regarding purchase of new car if loan was denied

New Automobile Contract: I purchased a new car on Dec 17th. The dealer called today and asked me to bring back my paperwork because the Credit Company did not approve the loan. They want me to sign with another credit company at a higher interest rate. Can I refuse to sign and return to car without any legal or financial repercussions? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dennis Andrew Chen

Dennis Andrew Chen Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The answer depends on the terms of your purchase contract. Quite often the dealer provides for the contingency in the contract.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources