Business to Business Bill Collection

Asked over 4 years ago - Duluth, MN

I'm working with a nonprofit religous school that does not have a board of directors, staff person will not or cannot pay bill. As part of my services I was introducted to and briefly communicated with a two donors, who the staff person views as only possible leadership. Since I'm getting no where with staff, who is in charge of bill pay, and there is no board of directors, is it illegal to inform these two donors that I was introduced to that the nonprofit is not paying its bill.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I think it's legitimate to ask them if they know who you should talk to in order to get paid. I suspect there's somebody besides one staff person making decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,689 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,689 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering