Business startup accused of breaking copyright

Asked over 4 years ago - Falls Church, VA

My friend and his friend attempted to launch a consulting firm "A". The partner to "A" was once employeed by company "B".

Company "B" gets upset at the content being posted on the website of company "A".

Company "B" mails a letter from their $$$ lawyer to company "A" that they have violated Florida's Trade Secret Law, have attempted to steer customers, and have stolen copywrited material.

Company "A" has done none of the above. Company "A" would be competing with Company "B" utilizing non-proprietary concepts. Ideas and issues which are practiced widely in this industry. Partner in "A" is the only connection to Company "B".

Partner of "A" has not worked for "B" for more than 3 years.

What writes does "A" have? And what can "B" do to "A".
Company "A" is incorporated in VA

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lauren Morgan Ellerman

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You actually need a Florida attorney - and I would get one soon.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,491 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,491 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering