Business responsibiltiy in Personal Inijury from a Assault & Battery from patrons?

While leaving a prominent, well-established, restaurant/lounge in Wash DC and waiting for their valet to bring around my car, my friend & I were vicious attacked by 12 — 15 guys that left the same place.
The guys were drunk and some were armed with weapons. The fight lasted well-over 20 minutes. In the end, we suffered many injuries that required immediate medical attention that we had to seek on our own.
The business owner, manager, staff & security did NOTHING to help us. They did NOT break up the fight, offer any assistance, or even call the police or 911. They did NOT offer us medical assistance.
Their security, as well as others, watched on. They refused any responsibility, as they claimed it did not happen on their premises.
Do I have a case? If so, what type? Who do I call?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
You need an attorney in the jurisdiction where the assult occurred with experience handling premises liability cases. If you don't know such a lawyer, contact the local bar association. You might also find the following link helpful. While written primarily for people who have sustained brain and spinal injuries, much of the advice may be useful to you in selecting an attorney.
0 0
Jason Eric Kipness

Jason Eric Kipness

Contributor Level 7
You need to contact a DC personal injury attorney. You may have a claim against the lounge. It is known as a premises liability claim. Save copies of all medical records/bills and get copy of police report.
0 0
Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
I am licensed in DC and handle these type of premises liability cases. I have represented Plaintiffs and Defendants in this matters. More information is needed regarding the facts in the case and where the incident occurred? Did it in fact occur on the premises; and do you have witnesses to support this? Did you call the police and was anyone arrested? Did you know the identity of the assailants. All this information is relevant. If you need additional information, you can contact me.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard