Business question, while I do have an agreement with someone they kind of freak out on me. What should I do ?

Asked about 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

I have an agreement with someone to do some work for me. While they have NOT started the work they did freak out today. I seen a side that I feel could be trouble even with the agreement in place, like they could walk away and the job is half done. Now they have called and said sorry, they will start the work this weekend, I told them not to worry, I will find someone else. Due to the fact that they could do this again, and I be the one holding a job half done.

They are not to happy. Should I just let them do the work, or pull away all together ? I am sure you have seen things like this is the past, and even with an agreement I could be in a real bad spot.

Thanks for any insight.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David M Blain

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anticipatory repudiation is a contracts rule that excuses perfomance of a contract by party A because Party B clearly and positivley, by conduct or words, communicated his inability to meet the requirements of the contract.

    You provide very little facts about the contract, the other persons conduct, and what exactly they "freaked out" over. Was it even related to the contract or their ability to perform the requirements of the contract?

    The issue is further complicated by the fact that the "freaking out" party returned to you prior to the work being required and stating he is ready, willing and able to perform his duties. He's arguably providing you with the assurance to carry out the contract.

    I would suggesst speaking to a local attorney.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and I. I am not your lawyer and I am not... more
  2. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You don't have much of a basis to breach the contract. You being freaked out over something that you don't describe does not support breaking the contract. You have a contract. Unless you have evidence that would establish anticipatory repudiation or other substantive defense, you are stuck.

    Since you provide no relevant facts and one would need to review your contract, speak with a local contract attorney before you make a mistake that lands you in court.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

28,332 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,332 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering