Business personal guarantee liability, how much can they take?

With a business personal guarantee, I know they can take my home but does that include it's contents?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
The creditor can place a lien on the home. In general, the creditor will place a lien on your bank account and car before they seize home contents. However, if your home has valuable art work or antiques, they may seize the property to satisfy the debt.

Depending on the debt and your assets, you should think about filing for bankruptcy to protect some or all of your assets.
1 0
Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
All of your personal assets are subject to a lien for a judgment. You should contact the creditor and attempt to work out a payment schedule on this.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
73 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 3 legal guides
3.
Kevin Brendan Murphy
Contributor Level 5
4 answers, 5 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard