Business partners in a corporation and trust

Asked over 3 years ago - Culpeper, VA

Flag

My friend bought a frenchise business few years ago with 4 partners. The fourth partner is a "trust" with two beneficiaries. My question is 1) are the benificiaries are partner in this corporation and can the beneficiaries be changed or removed by the other 3 partners 2) can the trust be dissolved?
Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered January 11, 2010 17:47. The trust is technically the fourth partner. And, the trust is controlled by the trustee of that trust. So, the beneficiaries are not the partner. Only the settlor (or creator of the trust) can change the beneficiaries, if at all. Depending on what the articles of incorporation/bylaws state, you may or may not be able to remove the fourth partner - the trust.

    Without more facts, I cannot know if the trust could be dissolved, but it is highly unlikely that your friend would be able to dissolve someone else's trust.

    He/she should speak with a licensed attorney in the state in which he/she resides.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary