| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Business Name Registration Issue
Austin, TX
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Business
Flag as objectionable
A year ago my wife and I started a new business project, and we registered the company name through Microsoft Small Business. A good friend of ours recommended an individual since he had recently had lost his job, and only under a verbal agreement we allowed him to assist with some of the website content. Unfortunately by trusting him we gave him all of our business strategy and business leads, after several meetings and when all us understood of no income until we would accrue our first client, he deliberately when to the local County Clerkâs Office and registered our company name under his name, with the purpose of collecting money for what he called lost wages? What can we do on this situation?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sue him for theft of your company name. Your error was in not registering your company as soon as you created it. You are in another legal bind, since you did not pay him for work performed, which is a violation of the state wage and hours law.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on Employer/Employee disputes helpful. You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Talk to an attorney. There are numerous causes of action you may have against your (former) friend.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sue the man.
Start with the written documentation you have because that is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me. Many Austin attorneys have information posted here on Avvo. I agree with the fine observations of both Mr. Swanson and Mr. Sarno. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |