Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Business license

Ok I was wondering how you get paid if you start a website and your not selling anything I know that you will get paid off advertisment but would you have to get a business license if your providing more than just websites for instance the website is going to be blank brought to you by blank would i have to get a business license before even trying to get a trademark

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
Yes, you would be required to get a business license. You don't get a trademark. If you use a protectable mark in the marketplace, virtual or otherwise, you may have trademark protection. It has nothing to do with having a business license.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
Generally speaking, if you operate a business, you have to get a business license where you operate. Simple as that.

If you want to file for a service mark or trademark of some kind, that's a separate issue. The guiding inquiry there would be whether you feel you have a valuable phrase/symbol/design, etc. associated with your business. If you do, you would probably want to consider registering it at the federal or state level.

Kindly note that, as we have not discussed any particular facts of your situation or entered into any agreement to provide legal services, this is not legal advice and we do not have an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now