Business Code violation / misdemeanor and Answers to questions on US citizenship Form California

Asked over 4 years ago - South San Francisco, CA

I had Business Code violation for allowing customers of the restaurant on the New Year eve
consume alcohol after 2am and was fined 600 dollars and 1-year court probation.

In 6 month case was dismissed.

Now I am now applying for USCIS citizenship and confused about the form
which asks the following questions:

1. Have you EVER been arrested?
2. Have you EVER been charged with committing any crime or offense?
3. Have you EVER been convicted of any crime or offense?

Question:
How should I answer question 2 and 3? Is misdemeanor considered to be crime or offense?


Thanks,

Jay

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stanley Dale Radtke

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Jay:

    You should never lie on an application with the government because you will need to take fingerprints before your naturalization interview. Your prints go back to the FBI's National Crime Information Center (NCIC) and if you have ever been arrested, charged, or convicted of a crime, the government WILL have a record.

    If the government finds that you lied on your application, you could face deportation. If you have any question, please do not hesitate to call our office for a consultation. It is much too importation for you to take a risk.

    Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq.
    Law Offices of Haitham Edward Ballout
    1290 Howard Ave., Ste. 300
    Burlingame, CA 94010
    650-373-1122
    http://balloutlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,784 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,784 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering