Business buyout
Hicksville, NY
Viewed 106 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Mergers / Acquisitions
Flag as objectionable
I purchased a business with a partner who put his half in his wifes name. A year later they are going through an ugly divorce and I would like to buy them out. Wifey says half value of business is hers. Partner disagrees. Who do I pay?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Thomas L. McLain
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to provide a good bit more information before anyone can provide a meaningful answer. For example, how is the business organized (corporation, partnership, LLC).
In any event, taking your question at face value, it sounds like some of the ownership is legally in the name of the husband and some is legally in the name of the wife. That would suggest that you will have to pay each of them for their respective share in the business. Of course, there are many things that could impact this, one example would be ownership transfer provisions contained in a shareholder agreement or an operating agreement. It seems to me that you will need to have an attorney review the documentation for the business and then advise you. Meyer Y. Silber
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What documentation is there as to the ownership of that half? Notwithstanding the unwritten agreement between husband and wife, you can only deal with the recorded owner, as that is the only one that can sell the interest. There may be claims between the husband and wife, but that is not your concern.
Back to Search Results
Next question: MA Employment/Disability Question Previous question: Can a spouse face criminal liability for having an affair while still married |