Skip to main content

Business buy gone wrong. How to get deposit back?

Canoga Park, CA |

I gave a deposit to buy a business after I gave him the money he had the agreement drawn up & the terms were unreasonable like wrong dates & other things. I have not signed anything. How do I ask form my money back? Can he take any fees out of the money he is holding? I paid with a check that said deposit for business on it.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. If you didn't have any sort of agreement before you gave up the deposit, it is going to be difficult to get the deposit. You will have to provide evidence that the deposit was refundable.


  2. I must respectfully disagree with my colleague who opines that you are not entitled to a refund of your deposit. There are many reasons you might be entitled to a 100% refund of your deposit. You should personally consult an attorney to who can review the exact facts with you and advise you of your options going forward. Good luck.

    My answers are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers assume California law. I am licensed in California, only. Answers must not be relied upon.<br> <br> Legal advice and counsel must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. <br> <br> I provide legal advice and counsel during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us.<br> <br> The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential. I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo because I have answered or commented on a question. Specifically, I assume no duty to respond to any question, comment, telephone call, or email because of my participation.<br> <br> All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice or counsel in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult an attorney licensed in the appropriate jurisdiction for advice and counsel. See, also, Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.<br>


  3. I do not know how much is involved in the deposit, but I would expect it is enough for you to consult with a local lawyer who handles such matters to determine whether you should retain counsel.

    No information provided in response to these questions can be relied upon in any way without further personally consulting with Attorney Kerrigan and Attorney Kerrigan consulting personally with you regarding your specific legal situation.


  4. It really depends on the specific facts of the case. If the deposit was not for actual "services" provided by the buyer in arranging the sale, but as more of a downpayment, you might have a potential claim for unjust enrichment and other equitable remedies. You should definitely consult an attorney.


  5. Time and facts are essential to your matter. A competent attorney will help investigate your matter and may be able to put together evidence to illustrate wrongful conduct (if there was wrongful conduct). Good Luck.

    This answer should not be used as a final ruling on your case as more facts are needed to fully understand and expound upon your legal inquiry. This answer should be used a short introduction to the legal theories that may apply.

Small business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics