Business, contractual law, client not paying on time
Ashland, OR
Viewed 66 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I am a web designer. I have a contract to build a business website. The contract is for $50,000 plus revenue share. The second payment of $9500 was due on or before Dec 20,2008. They are now claiming their investor backed out, they don't have the money and they are trying to get it. I need the money as I have two employees to pay as well as my many many bills! I have a contract. I would love to share that contract with a lawyer and have them give me some advice as to my options and best options..
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thomas L. McLain
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your options will depend on the language of the contract and the law of the applicable jurisdiction. Given that you are located in Oregon, my guess is that Oregon law may apply. Of course, my "guess" could be wrong if the contract selects another jurisdiction or the contract was entered into somewhere other than Oregon. If no Oregon attorneys answer your question, I would suggest using Avvo to find an Oregon "Business Lawyer" and contract him or her directly through Avvo.
|