Burn resulting from inappropriate placement and safe keeping of a dangerous chemical
Seattle, WA
Viewed 195 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
On Sunday afternoon I took my one year old fodter child with me to our apartment complex laundry room. I even thought this is a safe place for him to play while I fold my clothes. There was nothing that I could see in the room but a sink, a table, a washer, a dryer and another table. There was also a heavy Bookcase where everyone kept their detergent, bleach and fabric softener up high. In a moment I heard the baby screaming. He had found a bottle of Zep Industrial Stength Cleaner and Degreaser and tipped it over. The "child Proof" cap was not on thight and the contents spilled on him. I grabbed him and ran up to my apartment and tried to give him a bottle of milk (to try to neutralize the acid thinking that he may have gotten it on his hands and out his hands in his mouth but he kept screaming so I took off his clothes and saw that he had burns on his legs. I put him in a sink of cool water and then took him to Group Health Urgent Care. They irrigated the wound, covered it, gave him some TYlen and sent us to Harborview Medical Center. He was admitted there over night for observation and discharged the following day with Daily dressing changes and 2 return appointments. He was prescribed Oxycodon 0.5 ml. 1/2 hour prior to dressing changes and q4h as needed for pain. I waas up all night and missed 2 days of work not to mention the pain and trauma it caused the baby. Is there anything I can do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are asking whether there is anyone that you can sue and get some money from, to win, you likely would have to answer this question: Why would any reasonable person think that a laundry room with "detergent, bleach and fabric softener" and other dangerous chemicals be a safe place for a 1-year-old to play unsupervised?
You can review your specific facts and options with an attorney. Whether anyone was negligent and liable for the injuries to your child cannot be determined without further investigation. |