Skip to main content

Burglary in a occupied dwelling w/ assualt, what is the average sentence?

Tampa, FL |

1st offense, no prior record.

nothing stolen

Attorney Answers 2


There is no average sentence that I know of, but there is a minimum prison sentence associated with this charge because the level of the offense is so high. First offense has no effect on the minimum prison sentence on a burg. of a dwelling w/ assault charge, this charge is punishable by up to 30 years in prison.

Contact a local attorney asap, this charge is FAR TOO SERIOUS....

Good Luck,

Mark as helpful


It's actually punishable by life, though it is a first degree felony (normally a 30 year max). Definitely the kind of charge I would want a lawyer to help defend.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics