burglary

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, if you have a legitimate criminal defenee issue, you either need to post facts and a question, or you need to consult with a licensed FL lawyer. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 1
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
It works like this: you enter illegally a building, best a dwelling place, with the intent to do something really bad while you are there. If you are stupid enough to get caught you will be charged with burglary.
1 0
John Patrick Guidry II

John Patrick Guidry II Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Everything depends upon the actual charges, and burglaries come in many shapes and sizes....there's burglary of a dwelling (went inside a home or garage), burlary of a structure (went inside a business), burglary of a conveyance (broke into a car), and more.

Now, just because someone is accused of breaking in, doesn't automatically mean they are guilty of a burglary, it could still simply be a trespass, depending upon the facts.....

Go to the clerk of courts, get a copy of the police report, and post the alleged facts (shortened version, please), and we'll get you more specific info!

Good Luck,
0 0
Jonathan Burton Blecher

Jonathan Burton Blecher Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
In its simplest definition Burglary is simply entering or remaining in a vehicle or building with the intent to commit another crime.

Example: Someone breaks the window of a car, reaches in and takes a cel phone.

Example: Someone breaks into a house and trashes the place, damaging the furniture.

In most states the level of burglary will be increased if the vehicle or structure is occupied, or if an assault is made on the occupant.
0 0
Leland Eric Garvin

Leland Eric Garvin

Contributor Level 4
The other lawyers have done a good job of explaining the law pretty well. A lot of what happens here will depend on the facts of your case and your criminal record (if any).

If you would like to tell me a little more about your case I would be able to provide advice geared to your specific situation.

I handle cases in Miami and would be glad to chat further with you; feel free to give me a ring or shoot me an email.

good luck,
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard