Bullying at workplace after pointing discrimination on performance review due H1 processing

I'm consistently blamed for several issues at workplace after I raised my voice against my manger as he mentioned company is spending money for my H1 and he cannot give me enough salary increment due to that reason even though I'm a rated a top performer during that review period. I had to suffer a lot of mental stress for 1 yr and my manger was blaming me each and every time for several actions which I was not responsible for. I ended in short term disability and had to suffer a lot. He's trying to put me into a low performer side by forcefully making me to fail. He;s shouting and scariming me to fire me from the job. I'm pregnant and the stress he's imposing on me is affecting my health. I'm having sleep problem, and is feeling higly depressed. Please advice me with my rights as I feel he's doing a very unethical management - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald W. Heyrich

Donald W. Heyrich

Contributor Level 6
If you believe you are being retaliated against for raising discrimination issues, you can file a charge with the Washington State Human Rights Commission or the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. See the links below.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Child Care

Previous question: Child Support