Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Buiness

I am trying to start a home bases buniess and need what to do to make sure its legal

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
First, check with your local government in State College to determine whether there is any business license required for your particular business. Then you must decide whether to operate as a sole proprietor, meaning that you have no formal business organization, or to create a limited liability company or corporation.
the two major legal issues are (1) do you have a license, if one is required (many businesses require none) and (2) you must keep good records and pay required taxes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now